Privacy Policy | Make Modern Magazine

Privacy Policy

Make Modern is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) which govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner here

Your privacy is important to Make Modern. Please read our Privacy Policy to gain an understanding of what information we collect from you, when we collect it, what we do with it, how we protect it and what you can do if you have concerns about your information. If you do not agree with this privacy policy you should not submit your personal information on this website. 

Personal Information

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses and email addresses. We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you and for marketing purposes. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. This Personal Information is obtained is collected in various ways including direct contact at quilt shows, correspondence by telephone and email, via our website www.makemodern.com.au and newsletter sign up forms, from cookies and from third parties. 

Each time you make a purchase from our website, we ​collect Personal Information that is required to complete the purchase and provided by you at the time of purchase. This includes your name, your email address, your country, and in some cases, your postal address. We use PayPal and/or Stripe to process transactions requiring payments. We do not store or retain your card information on our servers and cannot access your credit card information. Your financial details may be retained by PayPal or Stripe, especially for subscription renewal purposes. You can access PayPal’s privacy policy here and Stripe’s privacy policy here. We use SendOwl to facilitate our sales and digital delivery of our issues, bundles and subscriptions and they receive the same information as us. You can see SendOwl's privacy policy here. We use ConvertKit to manage our mailing lists. You can access ConvertKit’s privacy policy hereYou may unsubscribe from our mailing lists at any time by contacting us in writing or by clicking unsubscribe on the bottom of each email we send.

Third parties (such as Google Analytics and Facebook) may place cookies on your browsers for targeted advertising purposes. The information gathered via a cookie may include – internet protocol (IP) addresses, type of browser, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, and number of clicks to analyse trends, administer the site, track user’s movement around the site, and/or gather demographic information. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information about you. This anonymous information helps us improve your access to our site, identify repeat visitors to our site and enable us to track and target user interests to improve experience on our website in the future. You can see their privacy policies on their websites.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including to third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure, or where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us by email. Make Modern will not charge any fee for your access request.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please email our Business Manager, Lara.

  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle
  • Pinterest - White Circle

Make Modern is a digital quilting magazine produced in Australia by a team of passionate modern quilters with creative collaborators from all over the world.

ABN 29 120 674 630

We respectfully acknowledge and honour the Kaurna people of the Adelaide Plains; the Gumbaynggirr people of Coffs Harbour; and the Giabal and Jarowair peoples of the Toowoomba area as the Traditional Owners of the lands upon which Make Modern is published. We acknowledge and pay our deep respects to their Elders, past, present and emerging, and commit ourselves to a future with reconciliation and renewal at its heart. Australia always was and always will be Aboriginal land.